Detailed Programme

Download abstracts here.

 

 

 

Wednesday, October 12, 2016

08:30 - 09:00       Registration
09:00 - 09:15       Welcome Words
09:15 - 10:00       Steffen Lauritzen
                                Total positivity and Markov structures
10:00 - 10:45       Peter Green
                                Bayesian inference with and about decomposable models
10:45 - 11:15       Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:00       John Einmahl
                                A continuous updating weighted least squares estimator of tail
                                dependence in high dimensions
12:00 - 12:45       Johan Segers
                                Regularly varying Markov trees
12:45 - 14:00       Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:45       Claudia Klüppelberg
                                Max-linear models on graphs
14:45 - 15:30       Nadine Gissibl
                                Estimation of max-linear models on directed acyclic graphs
15:30 - 16:00       Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:45       Bernhard Schölkopf
                                Toward causal machine learning
16:45 - 17:30       Jonas Peters
                                Invariances and causality
17:30 - 20:00       Poster Session with drinks and snacks
                                (Location: Faculty of Mathematics, ground floor, room 00.10.011)

                             _____________________

Thursday, October 13, 2016

09:00 - 09:45       Adrien Hitz
                                Graphical modelling of extremes
09:45 - 10:30       Sven Buhl
                                Semiparametric estimation for max-stable space-time processes
10:30 - 11:00       Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:45       Bernd Sturmfels
                                Convexity in tree spaces
11:45 - 12:30       Caroline Uhler
                                Learning DAGs based on sparsest permutations
12:30 - 14:00       Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:45       Sebastian Engelke
                                Extremes on River Networks
14:45 - 15:30       Holger Rootzén
                                Multivariate GP distributions: portfolio risk estimation, prediction of flu
                                epidemics, spatial rainfall modelling
15:30 - 16:00       Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:45       Nanny Wermuth
                                On palindromic Ising models with graph structure
16:45 - 17:30       Daniel Straub
                                Conditional independence in risk analysis of engineered systems
18:00 - open end Conference Dinner

                             ____________________

Friday, October 14, 2016

09:00 - 09:45       Piotr Zwiernik
                                 The correlation space of Gaussian latent treemodels and model selection
                                 without fitting
09:45 - 10:30       Alberto Roverato
                                Path weights, networked partial correlations and their application to the
                                analysis of genetic interactions
10:30 - 11:00       Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:45       Philippe Naveau
                                Detecting changes in climate records
11:45 - 12:30       Richard Davis
                                Applications of distance correlation to time series
12:30 - 14:00       Lunch